Register today to get expert guidance on studying in abroad

Admission Session:
Highest Qualification:
Program Interested:
Name:*
Email:*
Mobile No.:

Sunway - Canada1

Canada is one of the most preferred destinations for students. It is the second largest county area wise in the world. The country offers excellent opportunities due to huge area and lower population, immigration is encouraged by the government. One of the reasons for high popularity amongst students is its student friendly policies and reputed education system. The country is safe and peaceful. There are several opportunities for international students they can study and work off campus for part time, can continue their work status after studies and can even apply for Permanent residence. Canada is culturally rich and diverse with different ethnicity. The country offers good value for money, in terms of education and post study career prospects.

Canada student visa is one of the most desirable visa for any prospective student aspiring for overseas education. Besides this there several benefits for studying in Canada. Canada student visa can lead an easy pathway to good professional career in any part of the world.Student visa of Canada can promise a opportunity of nomination from province of study in Canada. Each province provide separate set of benefits to overseas student including pathways to settlement in Canada.

Why Study in Canada?


 

  •  A highly recognized qualification, Canadian education system is well reputed throughout the world. The degree, diploma and certificates earned are highly valued.
  •  Canadian Universities are known for their research work, it is all time high amongst OCECD and G8 countries.
  •  Canada is a multicultural society. People from diverse parts of world have settled in Canada. There is a strong base of Indian community and Asian communities. The campuses are lively and interactive, where students get to know about different cultures and a greater outlook of global scenario.
  •  Compared to many other countries like USA, UK, Australia the cost of education and living cost is much affordable.
  •  Canada is bilingual country, English and French both are official languages, students gets a chance to learn French as a language.
  •  Student can apply for their spouse’s dependent visa.
  •  Canada offers number of variants for international student; it encourages post study work permits and permanent residency for genuine students.
  •  Other post study benefits include: 
    Student Visa Work Permit
    1 year of International full time study 1 year of work permit
    1year of Post Graduate program + 1 year of Post Graduate program 3 years of work permit (final decision by CIC)
    2 or more years of International full time study program. 3 years of work permit
  •  During post study work permit if candidates are eligible they can apply for Provincial Nominee Program, Canadian Experience Class program and Express Entry Program.
 

List of Colleges & Universities In Canada : 


 

        •  Algonquin College
        •  Bow Valley College
        •  Cambrian College
        •  Centennial College
        •  College of Rockies
        •  Conestoga College
        •  Confederation College
        •  Fanshawe College
        •  Fleming College
        •  Georgian College
        •  Mohawk College
        •  Niagara College
        •  North Alberta Institute of Technology (NAIT College)
        •  Northern College
        •  Parkland College
        •  Red River College
        •  Saskatchewan Polytechnic
        •  Seneca College
        •  Sheridan College
        •  St.Clair College

     

Admission Process for Canada


 

Education system in Canada differs from province to province. However generally minimum 12 -13 years of formal higher secondary education is required depending upon the province. Most of the Universities and Colleges have their individual criteria for admission of International students.

The admission criterion differs for undergraduate program and post graduate programs. Undergraduate programs include one year certificate courses, two to three year’s diploma courses and bachelor’s courses of three to four years. While post graduate program includes one year of post graduate certificate or diploma courses and generally two years of master’s courses including thesis/project or research work.

Under Graduate Programs : 

Admission Requirements for Undergraduate Programs like Diploma, Advance Diploma and Bachelors:

  •  Students need to have good academic records.
  •  Higher Secondary marksheet /12th Grade marksheet with at least above 50%. In Universities percentage cut off is higher.
  •  IELTS overall score of 6.0/ TOEFL (iBT) 79 or above preferred.
  •  Study Gap of only 2 to 3 years immediately after previous qualification is acceptable.
  •  Work experience letter (if applicable).

Post Graduate Programs:

Admission Requirements for Post Graduate and Masters Program:

  •  Students need to have good academic records.
  •  For admission in Masters Program, Bachelor’s degree or in some case 3 to 4 years of Advance Diploma with minimum 50% or above, is required.
  •  IELTS overall score of 6.5 /TOEFL (iBT) 79 or above, preferred.
  •  GRE/GMAT required in some Universities.
  •  Work Expereince letter (if applicable). For some programs prior work experience of year or two is mandatory.
  •  Study Gap should not be more than 2-3 years after previous qualification.
  •  For admission in creative or professional field, portfolio or detailed subject research is required.

The Universities and colleges have semester systems. Yearly two semesters of study are included. In some programs Co-op options are also available, where students tend to get practical experience and internship.

Intakes:

January, September and for some programs May are the major intakes.

If you are applying to Universities for Admission you need to meet the admission deadline, for September intake mostly March is the Deadline, while for January intake June to September is the deadline. The exact dates of deadline for admission varies from University to University.

Students are encouraged to apply prior to six months so that all the formalities can be completed in time.

Document Checklist : 

    • Academic documents – Secondary and Higher Secondary mark sheets. Bachelors, Masters mark sheet and degree certificate and any other certificates. (As per the individual case).
    •  IELTS score sheet/ TOEFL or English proficiency test score result.
    •  GRE/GMAT score sheet (if applicable).
    •  Two letters of recommendation.
    •  Work experience letter (if applicable).
    •  Passport bio data pages.
    •  Application fees (if applicable).
    •  Statement of Purpose is required for some Universities.
    •  Portfolio, thesis is required for some specific programs.

Tuition Fees : 

Course Level Tuition Fees In CAD $ (Approx.)
Diploma, Advance Diploma , Post graduate Diploma /Certificate $12000 to $16000 P.A
Bachelors $ 16000 – $ 22000 P.A
Masters $ 12000 – $ 22000 P.A

 

Student Visa  Process for Canada


 

For study programs of more than six months in Canada student visa is mandatory. For successful visa application you need to demonstrate that you are enrolled in designated learning institute, have sufficient funds to cover tuition fees, living cost and transportation expenses, should be law abiding citizen with no adverse criminal records, you need to show that you will leave Canada at the end of study period.

Canada Study Permit Categories

There are three different categories for study permit in Canada:

1. Student Partnership Program (SPP)

Student Partner Program shortly known as SPP is one of the most popular programs for study permit in Canada for Indian Citizens. This program is specially for Indian Students aspiring to study in Canada. The program is jointly conducted by CIC Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s visa offices in India and ACCC Association of Canadian Community College, the participating colleges are listed on website. Students need to meet entry requirements of participating colleges and similarly the application requirements for successful visa.

Documents Required for SPP visa application

  •  Letter of Acceptance from Designated learning Institute (from participating colleges under SPP).
  •  IELTS Score sheet with overall band 6.0 and no less than 5.5 for undergraduate programs and score of overall 6.5 bands with no less than 6.0 for Post graduate programs.
  •  Higher Secondary mark sheet /12th Grade mark sheet with at least above 50% score for undergraduate programs.
  •  Bachelor’s degree or in some case 3 to 4 years of Advance Diploma with minimum 50% or above, is required for post graduate programs.
  •  Work experience letter (if Applicable).
  •  Tuition Fees receipt copy of payment.
  •  GIC- Guaranteed Investment Certificate of CAD $ 10,000* (Additional bank charges applicable) for living cost.
  •  Upfront Medical Test through Panel Doctors.
  •  Photograph of 35 x 45 mm white background matte finish.
  •  Original Passport.
  •  Visa fees of CAD $ 150.

2. University

Universities in Canada offer Bachelors program, Masters program and Doctorate programs, few universities also offer post graduate diploma program. Each University has its individual system of application with entry requirements. Requirements for GRE/GMAT/SAT and English language proficiency tests varies from University to University. While considering the applications, overall merit of the student is taken into account.

The Tuition fees for Univeristy are higher compared to Colleges and Institutes. Students are encouraged to apply as early as 6 months prior to intake. GIC is acceptable fund and even education loan from standard banks is an accepted evidence for living cost.

Documents Required for Univeristy visa application

  •  Letter of Acceptance from Univeristy.
  •  IELTS Score sheet with overall band 6.0 and no less than 5.5 for undergraduate programs and score of overall 6.5 bands with no less than 6.0 for Post graduate programs.
  •  Higher Secondary mark sheet/12th Grade mark sheet with at least above 50% score for undergraduate programs.
  •  Bachelor’s degree or in some case 3 to 4 years of Advance Diploma with minimum 50% or above, is required for post graduate programs.
  •  Work Experience letter (if applicable).
  •  Tuition Fees receipt copy of payment.
  •  Evidence of Funds to support living cost, Education loan from standard bank, and/ or GIC is accepted.
  •  Upfront Medical Test through Panel Doctors.
  •  Photograph of 35 x 45 mm white background matte finish.
  •  Original Passport.
  •  Visa fees of CAD $ 150.

3. General (Non SPP)

Students can apply for Non SPP visa application wherein documentation and processing will vary, for Non SPP application more detail documents are required to prove financial capabilities and income sources. The colleges and institutes participating in SPP program are also open and available for Non SPP application. Further applications which are not applicable under SPP or University application are considered for General i.e. Non SPP application.

GIC (Guaranteed Investment Certificate) is not mandatory, but acceptable. Bank savings, other investments and education loan is considered as part of Fund. The basic difference between SPP and Non SPP is the requirement of proof of Funds and Income proof. While benefits related to work permit allowed to students and post study work benefits remains the same for both the programs.

Documents required for Non SPP Visa Application

  •  Letter of Acceptance from College/Institute.
  •  IELTS Score sheet with overall band 6.0 and no less than 5.5 for undergraduate programs and score of overall 6.5 bands with no less than 6.0 for Post graduate programs.
  •  Higher Secondary marksheet /12th Grade mark sheet for undergraduate programs.
  •  Bachelor’s degree or in some case 3 to 4 years of Advance Diploma, is required for post graduate programs.
  •  Work Experience letter (if applicable) further pay slips of last 3 months.
  •  Tuition Fees receipt copy of payment.
  •  Evidence of Funds to support living cost can be demonstrated through Bank savings, Investments, GIC and/or Education Loan.
  •  Income Proof of the applicant or sponsorer as per the case, Form 16 or Income tax return document are acceptable income proof.
  •  Upfront Medical Test through Panel Doctors.
  •  Photograph of 35 x 45 mm white background matte finish.
  •  Original Passport.
  •  Visa fees of CAD $ 150.

Once the required documents are ready for visa, students can directly apply to VFS Canada.

Living Cost of Canada


 

CAD $ 10,000 to CAD $ 15,000 per annum. The actual living cost will vary from province to province. It also depends upon the type of accommodation and facilities availed by the student.

Processing Time for Canada Student Visa


 

For student visa the general processing time is 3 weeks.The actual time may vary depending upon the volume of applications at Consulates or High Commission.

 

 

 

Madani Ave, Dhaka, Bangladesh
 

 

 

Why to apply through  Sunway Overseas Admission Consultant?

Sunway Overseas Admission Consultant has a global presence .  They are officially authorized to represent student and immigration applications. In addition Sunway offers post landing services, study extension, change of status, post study work permit, immigration services to clients in Canada. We also assist students in applying for SIN, opening of bank account, affordable and convenient accommodation. 


 

Post study benefits?

There are lots of opportunities for freshers in Canada on completion of their studies. Canada is currently the only country offering such wide range of facilities to students. On completing one year of full time study, students are entailed to one year of post study work permit. While with 2 years of study they get 3 years of post study work permit. On completion of minimum one year of work permit they get eligible to apply for Canadian Experience Class, Provincial Nominee Program and Express Entry Program.


 

Is student dependent visa possible?

Yes, student dependent visa or visitor visa is possible.


 

Which occupations are in demand in Canada?

At present there are wide range of occupations open for application. These are included in NOC- National Occupation Classification list 2011 including 0, A and B, inclusive of arts, business, computers, medicine, management, pharmacy, education, marketing and many more.


 

Can I call my parents to Canada?

Yes students can call their parents on visitor visa to Canada.


 

Is IELTS mandatory for Canada Student Visa?

English Proficiency is mandatory for Canada Student Visa application. This can include CAEL score sheet, IELTS score sheet, TOEFL iBT.


 

Can I study in Canada for programs of less than 6 months duration?

You can study in Canada for programs of less than 6 months but for this student visa is not mandatory. However for international students, to avail all the benefits and extension in visa its advisable to apply for full time regular minimum one year of program.


 

Are there any interviews for Canada Student Visa?

Mostly there is no interview for Canada student visa but if required embassy might request personal interview or may also conduct telephonic interview.