Register today to get expert guidance on studying in abroad

Admission Session:
Highest Qualification:
Program Interested:
Name:*
Email:*
Mobile No.:

Sunway - New Zealand 1

New Zealand comprising of North and South Island. It is beautiful, clean and safe country. The people are friendly and give equal importance to work and fun. New Zealand is ranked 3rd most peaceful country in the world. It has diverse culture and people from different parts of world. The education system of New Zealand is similar to British education system. New Zealand is immigrant friendly country. International students are welcomed and given chance to explore the country. New Zealand is developed economy ranking high in Human development index, life expectancy, quality of life and public education. Here you will have ample time to study and enjoy social life.

Benefits Of Studying In New Zealand


 

    • Highest quality and standards are maintained by Schools, Colleges and Universities. 
      There is regular and rigorous monitoring by government to ensure international students are safe and their interests is protected. 
      New Zealand qualification of framework courses and institutes are pre checked and approved.
    • Education system in New Zealand supports free thinking, probing, decision making and problem solving with interactive environment.
    • The Universities of New Zealand are ranked in top 3% of the world. There are only 8 universities in New Zealand.
    • Qualification from universities and polytechnics is sought after employer. It has good credential value.
    • The polytechnics are highly advanced and provide hands-on approach to learning making the learning more interesting and valuable.
    • The living cost in New Zealand is much reasonable compared to UK, USA and Australia.
    • There are further opportunities for international students. On completion of study they can apply for job search visa and get Permanent Resident visa.
    • Dependent /Spouse of the student can apply for full time work visa – applicable for students studying at level 7 or above courses.
    • New Zealand has an excellent climatic condition. There are good chances that once the student completes full time course they can apply for permanent resident visa or job search visa leading to immigration through long term and short term skilled shortage list.
     
     
 
  • List Of Colleges & Universities In New Zealand


     

        • AIS St Helens
        • Auckland Hotel and Chefs Training School
        • Auckland University of Technology 
          Avonmore Tertiary Institute, New Zealand
        • Bay of Plenty Polytechnic, Tauranga
        • Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology (CPIT)
        • Computer Power Plus
        • Edenz Colleges
        • Imperial College of New Zealand
        • International College of Auckland
        • International Pacific College
        • Manukau Institute of Technology
        • Massey University
        • National Technology Institute (NTI)
        • Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology (NMIT)
        • New Zealand Institute of Studies (NZIoS)
        • New Zealand Management Academies (NZMA) 
          New Zealand School of Travel & Tourism
        • Newton College of Business and Technology (NCBT)
        • North Shore International Academy (NSIA) 
          NorthTec
        • Otago Polytechnic
        • Pacific International Hotel Management School (PIHMS)
        • Quantum Education Group
        • Queens Academic Group
        • Royal Business College
        • Southern Institute of Technology (SIT)
        • Tai Poutini Polytechnic
        • The Open Polytechnic of New Zealand
        • The University of Waikato
        • Unitec Institute of New Zealand
        • Universal College of Learning (UCOL)
        • University of Auckland
        • University of Canterbury
        • University of Otago
        • Waiariki Institute of Technology
        • Wellington Institute of Technology (WeITec)
        • Western Institute of Technology at Taranaki (WITT) 
        • Whitireia New Zealand

     

Admission Process for New Zealand


 

Education system in New Zealand comprises of Secondary schools, Tertiary education and Vocational education and English Language Schools.

Qualification Levels for New Zealand


 

Qualificatgion Level
Certificates 1-4
Diplomas 5,6
Bachelors Degree
Graduate Diplomas and Certificate
7
Post Graduate diplomas and Certificates, Bachelors Honor Degree 8
Master’s Degree 9
Doctoral Degree 10

Certificates and Diploma programs are usually offered by polytechnics and institute of technology. Some degrees are also offered by them while bachelor’s degree and master’s degree are usually offered by universities.

Under Graduate Programs : 

Admission Requirements in Diploma and Bachelors Programs :

  •  Good academic record in previous qualification.
  •  IELTS score of overall 5.5 bands/ or 79 TOEFL (iBT).
  •  Higher Secondary mark sheets/12th Grade marksheet.
  •  Work experience letter (if applicable).
  •  Letter of Recommendation.
  •  Covering letter if applying in Universities.
  •  Photocopy of Passport Biodata pages.

Post Graduate Programs:

Admission Requirements in Masters and Doctorate Programs:

 

  •  Good academic record in previous qualification.
  •  IELTS score sheet overall 6.0/6.5 bands and 80 or above TOEFL (iBT).
  •  Minimum Advance Diploma of 4 years or Bachelors degree.
  •  Work experience letter (if applicable).
  •  Application fees if required by university.
  •   GRE/GMAT for application in some Universities.
  •  Letter of Recommendation.

 

The percentage cut off rate and IELTS score requirements will be higher for Universities. There are limited Universities in New Zealand so the entry requirements are also competitive.

Intakes:

The intakes for universities and polytechnics are mainly February, May and July. Other institutes have intakes every alternative month. For universities the student needs to apply at least 6 months prior to the intake. While for polytechnics you can apply prior to 4 months of the intake.

Document Checklist : 

    • All academic documents including transcripts, mark sheets and degree certificates. 
      IELTS score sheet and in some universities/institutes TOEFL is also accepted.
    • Letter of recommendation.
    • Passport copy all pages.
    •  Work experience letter (if applicable).
    •  Application fees (if applicable).
    •  Statement of purpose.

Tuition Fees : 

Course Level Tuition Fees In NZ $
English course $ 300 to 500 week
Private institutes including undergraduates and graduates programs $ 14,000 to $ 16,000 p.a.
Polytechnics including undergraduate and graduate programs $ 17,000 to $ 20,000 p.a.
Universities $ 20,000 to $ 24,000 p.a.
MBA $ 25,000 p.a.

Student Visa Process For New Zealand


 

Students need to select appropriate course and college/institute or Univeristy. Once their admission is confirmed simultaneously their visa processing is also carried forward. On receipt of Offer letter students need to get medical test done through panel doctors and police clearance certificate is also required. For New Zealand student visa, you need to show enough funds for the first year of study and payment plan for coming years. Tuition fees are to be paid only after the visa approval in principle is received from High Commission.

There are two systems for funds currently. In first one you need to show financial documents /investments as per the requirements with subsequent proofs that funds shown are easily and readily available. Another system is FTS – Funds transfer scheme, if requested by high commission student needs to transfer the liquid funds to ANZ bank demonstrating their ability to cover the expenses. Once funds are transfer under FTS, student can utilize the same in NZ to bear living cost but the same cannot be encashed.

Document Checklist for New Zealand Student Visa

  •  Passport copies and passport.
  •  All academic documents including transcript.
  •  IELTS/TOEFL score sheet.
  •  Work experience (if applicable).
  •  Medical and police clearance.
  •  Evidence of enough funds available to cover first year tuition fees and living cost and subsequent payment plan.
  •  Funds for purchase of air tickets.
  •  Proof of accommodation (if any).
  •  Confirmed offer letter.
  •  Approval in principal confirmed then fees receipt.
  •  Photographs 50 x 50 white background matte finish.
  •  Visa fees draft of NZ $ 270.

Living cost of New Zealand


 

The living cost ranges from NZ $ 15,000 to NZ $ 20,000 p.a.

Processing Time for New Zealand Student Visa


 

4-6 weeks is the processing time on an average.

 

 

Sir Edmund Hillary Marg
Chanakyapuri 110021
New Delhi

Tel: +91 11 468 83170

Fax:+91 11 468 83165

 
Website https://www.mfat.govt.nz/

 

 

Why to apply through Sunway Overseas Admission Consultant for New Zealand student visa?

Sunway  has more than 8 years of experience for New Zealand student visa; We have sent a huge number of students for overseas education in New Zealand. Out team of experts are completely aware of the important points to be taken care that include presenting the application in such a way that it is accepted under positive profile application. We have achieved high visa success ratio till date for New Zealand.


 

Is IELTS mandatory?

English Proficiency is mandatory. You can establish it by IELTS/TOEFL iBT/ PTE or EPT conducted by institutes. Students need to be good at Spoken English as they need to face the interview during processing of the application at high commission.


 

Can students work during studies and for what duration job search visa is valid?

Students can work for 20 hours per week. Job search visa is granted usually for 12 months.


 

There are many programs considering credits of previous studies within New Zealand?

Yes Education system in New Zealand is very flexible there are exchange programs and credits of certificates, diploma from VET are considered by Universities in New Zealand and by educational institutes across the world.


 

Can dependent /spouse accompany the student or can join the student later?

Students applying for level 7 courses can apply for their spouse/dependent visa at the time of application or they can even join the student later. Spouse/Dependent can work full time during this period usually equal duration of visa is granted to both.


 

What are the long term prospects available in New Zealand?

New Zealand has immigration system and it is open for skilled worker from any part of the world. There is a long term and short term skilled list of occupations. Students currently on Job search visa, if found eligible, can apply for immigration.


 

Which courses should be preferred for studying in New Zealand?

New Zealand is famous for tourism, hospitality, poultry, agriculture, food and beverages, languages and technical courses. One can also opt for management course and medicine.


 

Can students apply for New Zealand student visa if there is a gap of more than 5 years after previous qualification?

Yes you can apply for student visa even if there is a gap of 5 years or more provided there is work experience to support the gap period.